Recently I was tasked with reviewing the ocean Rodeo Flite Aluula 17m. The kite flew so different that it really got me thinking about how different size kites fly and what I’ve come to expect over t
What Gear Essentials Do I Need for Wing Foiling?(Post)Today I'm going to talk with you about what you need to go wingboard. Maybe you just got your gear and you're making a little checklist to make sure you have everything you need when you go to the b
Living on the Outer Banks | A Unique and Delicate Coastal Life(Post)The Outer Banks of North Carolina is a thin strip of sand stretching out into the middle of the Atlantic Ocean. Living in such a unique environment brings a lifestyle deeply connected to the sea and
2025 North Code Zero Pro | Fast Turns, Light-Wind Power, and Big Stoke!(Post)Fans of Dustin, rejoice! He's returned at long last from a back injury he sustained in October. It was a long road to recovery from a herniated L1-S5, but he's back in the saddle- er, harness, that
Wing Foiling Will Make You a Better Person(Post)Welcome to the amazing world of wing foiling. In this article, we’ll try to address some of the basic questions that you may have as you’re getting started. Will it actually make you a better person?
Enjoy Your Wing Foil Progression by Keeping Your Ego in Check(Post)The Intermediate Wing Foiler's Syndrome All extreme sports have a risk of this stage, and accidents are almost always a result of human error, not equipment failure. In snow skiing and snowboarding,
What's New for Slingshot's 2024 Foil Line with Fred Hope(Post)What's new in the Slingshot foil line for 2024? Pat's with Fred Hope at King of the Great Lakes Test Fest to find out! Pat: What do we got, Fred? Fred: We've got two new front wings and two ne
The Biggest Foil Drive Board Downsizing Mistakes & How To Fix Them(Post)Riding a small board in the waves on your Foil Drive is a lot of fun: it unlocks a lot of the unit's potential, but it isn't as easy to get up on a small board as it is on something a little bit lar
Vayu Pyro 4M Parawing Review(Post)Tucker has been testing the 4-meter Vayu Pyro — one of the most asked-about parawings on the market this year. Positioned as Vayu's answer to the parawing category, the Pyro is ultra-light, single-s
Omen Capacitor Review: A Dedicated Foil Drive Trench Board(Post)Ryan and Hunter have been riding the Omen Capacitor for a while now, putting it through the ringer in a lot of different conditions. This is a dedicated Foil Drive trench board that has been long-aw
Kites for Hydrofoiling: What to Grab?(Post)What do you grab? Kites for Hydrofoiling Edition. 4-9 knots: HQ Matrixx Foil Kite We choose the HQ Matrixx for extreme light wind conditions for one reason...Weight. In sub-10 knot conditions most inf
Hydrofoiling: Lift Hydrofoil Product Overview(Post)Lift Hydrofoils have been in the foil game for a long time. Their commitment to building quality carbon foils has made them a favorite of many foilers, and their latest designs are next level. Let's
Starboard Above vs. Take Off | Downwind Days or Freeride Fun?(Post)Welcome to another edition of Versus! This time we're looking at a couple Starboard foilboard models: the Take Off and the Above. While they're both for foiling, they do have some important differen
FLITELab AMPJet | Setup Tips to Get in the Water Faster(Post)You just unboxed your new FLITELab AMPJet and are ready to head to the beach. Well... you're ready, but is your AMPJet? Not quite. Tucker thought he was, got everything set up at the lake, and then
North Mode Ultra Wing Review | Innovative Design and Cutting-Edge Materials(Post)In today's episode of Wing Wednesdays, Tucker has the all-new 2024 North Mode Ultra. You're probably familiar with the Mode, North's speedy race wing, as well as the Mode Pro that was introduced
2020 Slingshot Raptor Review(Post)What is the Raptor? The all-new Raptor from Slingshot for 2020 is their new user-friendly big booster, capable of taking you to heights you've never achieved! According to Slingshot, the Raptor is t
Review: Naish Inflatable 135L foilboard - S.F. Joe(Post)Hey there. I bought and finally got to ride my new Naish 135L inflatable this weekend and thought I'd offer a review. POINT ONE: The thing actually works and generally speaking I was impressed...This
F-One Strike V2 vs. V1 Wings - Worth the Upgrade?(Post)Out on the water riding, the experience, how the wing delivers power, what kind of power it has, what it's best suited for, how the stability is, how intuitive the wing is... I think that's real
2024 Reedin Kite Lineup Explained(Post)Reedin has a fairly modest kite lineup with only 3 models, but they're essentially different versions of the same kite, so Dustin and Jake are here to explain what the differences are and whic
Improve Your Surf Foil Skills with Foil Drive | Helpful Tips and Techniques(Post)Foil Drive is more than just a product; it's a community dedicated to enhancing the surf foil experience with innovative technology. In this masterclass, Paul from Foil Drive shares invaluable t
North Midi Wing Foilboard | Mid-Length Design with High-Performance DNA(Post)Tucker and Nate have been putting North's new Midi foilboard through its paces. What's it designed for, and is it good at it? Who is it for? As always, they've got an opinion, and they hope it'll he
The Fred Hope Interview | Kite Foiling, Wing Foiling and Traveling(Post)Fred Hope is among the most talented kite foilers we've ever seen. He's also a Product Test Administrator for Slingshot Sports, in Hood River, Oregon. This offseason, he'll be traveling between Ba
Wing Foil in the Lightest Winds Possible With a Downwind Board(Post)Video Summary Tucker, Jeff, and Ryan are discussing the benefits of downwind style foilboards for winging in light wind. These boards tend to be a little longer and narrower than traditio Essential Gear for Kiteboarding in Light Winds(Post)
Welcome back to MACkiteboarding. This is Jake, and today I'm going to talk about something we have a lot of experience with here in Michigan, and that is making the most of those light wind d
Triple Seven PT Hybrid Parawing Review(Post)If you've seen Tucker's videos before, you know that he's been a huge fan of the PT single skin parawings, and Triple Seven has a long history of making really great parawings. When the PT Hybrid ca
Ride With Blake - Checking in From the British Virgin Islands(Post)Aaron: Hey guys, welcome back. We are live on the island with Blake. Blake, where are you at buddy? What are you up to today? Blake: It's been a busy day. I'm in the BVI right now on Moskito Isla
Kiteboarding Travel Guide: Brazil Downwinder - Destinations Ep11(Post)An epic trip down the coast WIND BY SEASON On Brazil's Northeastern beaches, July-December are the most reliable months for wind every day, though you can expect wind year round. Wind speed ran
2023 North Code Zero On-Water Review(Post)This is Pat from MACkiteboarding.com talking about the new Code Zero from North Kiteboarding. What is it? What are you going to get out of it? Who's it for? And why should you consider buying thi
Jeff & Tucker Review the F-One Strike V6 Wing(Post)The latest F-One Strike V6 feels like a return to what made the Strike such a benchmark in the first place, but with a broader wind range and more refined handling. After time on the water in La Ven
2026 Lift eFoils Lineup: Lift5 F, Lift5, and LiftX(Post)Eli from MACkite is joined by Corey from Lift to go over the Lift eFoil family, including the Lift5 F, the Lift5, and the LiftX. No matter where you are in your foiling journey, there's a Lift for y
How to Wakefoil Without the Rope. Foil Fridays Ep 15(Post)Foiling has changed everything. With so many applications, we find ourselves practicing a lot of crossover sports.Wakefoiling included. One of the most fun aspects of the sport is the freedom of just
Cabrinha Crosswing X2 Review(Post)We were able to get our hands on the Cabrinha Crosswing X2 for testing this month. Right out of the gate, it's clear this is an upgrade from the first gen Cabrinha wing which, to be honest, was ou
Beginner to Advanced | Why the North Boost Foil Drive Package Works(Post)Foil Drive has opened the door to a new category of riding—one that blends the accessibility of e-foiling with the performance and progression of traditional hydrofoiling. To make that leap even eas
Wing Foil Fridays: Ozone Wasp vs. F-One Swing(Post)Wing foiling has officially taken off. This new and exciting sport is really resonating with riders from SUP, surf, kite, wake, wind, and more. Right now knowledge is limited or skewed and choosing th
How to Self Rescue on a foilboard: Foil Fridays EP 12(Post)The Self Rescue is your ace in the hole when it comes to kiteboarding.When in doubt, if you’re in trouble you can count on this method to systematically get yourself and your gear back in safely. Wh
2026 Rebel D/Lab: The Next Evolution of Big Air?(Post)When we talk about the pinnacle of Big Air performance, the Rebel has always been a cornerstone of the Duotone lineup. However, seeing the 2026 Duotone Rebel D/Lab in the hands of Max Tullet against
The Triton T1 MonoWing(Post)I'm Tucker, and today we're going to talk to you about the Triton Monofoil. If you haven't seen this foil yet, it's one of the most innovative designs we've seen in quite a while. Totally d
North Dockstarter | Your Shortcut to Quick and Easy Dockstarting(Post)The North Dockstarter is quite a unique product that we haven't seen before, but now it's an indispensable part of our foil pumping toolkit. It's an inflatable foil launching device that you can
Appletree Surfboards | Performance and Care Tips from Co-Founder Wieger Buurma(Post)If you're riding an Appletree board, you already know the quality is there. The construction is dialed, the shapes are refined, and the finish is clean. But even the best gear needs a little love to
Debunking the Top 5 Misconceptions About Wing Foiling(Post)Is Winging Too Hard? Top 5 Wing Foil Misconceptions This is Tucker and Jeff from MACkiteboarding.com, and it's Wing Wednesday. Today we're going to look at our top five misconceptions about wing foi
Product results
Product results
-
2026 Ozone Edge VT Ultra-X Kiteboarding Kite
Ozone
$3,089.00 - $4,119.00Edge VT Ultra-XSUPERCHARGE EVERY BIG AIR SESSIONSizes: 7m / 8m / 9m / 10m / 11m / 12m / 13m / 15m / 18mWhat Ozone has to say:Forget limits. Normal rules don’t apply here.This is the next level of...$3,089.00 - $4,119.00 -
On Sale
2025 Reedin SuperModel Kiteboarding Package
Reedin
$1,719.00 - $1,929.002025 Reedin SuperModel Kiteboarding Package This package comes complete, including: Kite, bar & lines Board, fins, foot straps & pads Optional harness (See "Frequently Bought Together"...$1,719.00 - $1,929.00 -
On Sale
2025 F-One Strike V5 Wing
F-One
$807.00 - $1,063.00FREESTYLE / SURF / RACE Freestyle. Surf. Race. The F-One Strike V5 is more than just a wing: it's an innovative statement. Refined for 2025 with the a Sweep Control Panel, this wing delivers...$807.00 - $1,063.00 -
LIFT5 Sport Complete eFoil - 4'9
Lift Foils
$14,999.004'9 LIFT5 SPORT eFOIL Is the Lift5 4'9 Right for Me? While it isn't as durable as the Lift5 F, the Lift5 does come with some advantages that you won't ge$14,999.00 -
2025 F-One Strike V5 Aluula Wing
F-One
$1,087.00 - $1,415.00PERFORMANCE FREESTYLE / SURF / RACE Features: The new F-ONE STRIKE ALUULA wing takes everything you love about the STRIKE and enhances it with$1,087.00 - $1,415.00 -
On Sale
Budget Wing Foil Package
MACkite
$1,999.00 - $2,349.00MAC's Take On The Package We understand getting into a new sport can be expensive and intimidating. So we are doing our best to beat back those intrusive thoughts and help with a digestible price on...$1,999.00 - $2,349.00 -
On Sale
Instructor's Choice Doorbuster Wing Foil Package
MACkite
$2,098.00 - $2,549.00MAC's Take On The Package Been waiting to get into winging but the price of good gear is just too much for your budget? No, don't roll the dice on used gear, check out our Doorbuster wing package...$2,098.00 - $2,549.00 -
Ozone FLUX V2 Ultra-X Wing
Ozone
$2,234.00 - $2,708.00PERFORMANCE FREERIDE / PERFORMANCE FREESTYLE / RACE / LIGHT WIND Feel everything, do anything. Experience raw acceleration, direct feedback, and next-lev$2,234.00 - $2,708.00 -
Code Foils S-Series Front Wing
Code Foils
$863.50 - $1,089.00Code Foils S-Series Front Wing Sizes: 500S / 615S / 720S / 850S / 980S / 1130S Hi-Mod / 1300S Hi-Mod / 1540S Size 500S$863.50 - $1,089.00 -
On Sale
Assist MAX Starter Kit with Board Package
MACkite
$4,798.00 - $5,298.00Assist MAX Starter Kit with Board Package Getting into Foil Drive without the spend? That's a tough task but we've managed to hand pick some of our favorite boards from each size which are tested for...$4,798.00 - $5,298.00 -
Code Foils S-Series Complete Foil Set
Code Foils
$2,240.00Code Foils S-Series Complete Foil Set Front Wing Sizes: 615S / 720S / 850S / 980S / 1130S Hi-Mod / 1300S Hi-Mod Size 720S$2,240.00 -
On Sale
Premium Parawing Package
MACkite
Now: $2,900.00Was: $3,400.00What's Included: Ozone Pocket Rocket Parawing North Sonar SF Front Wing North Sonar AF Mast 2025 Starboard Above Foilboard Ozone Pocket Rocket Parawing SURF / DOWNWIND Experience a new level of...Now: $2,900.00Was: $3,400.00 -
On Sale
F-One Strike CWC V4 Aluula Wing
F-One
$1,202.92 - $1,468.12Light Wind / Wave Overview: F-One's Compact Wing Concept (CWC) patent continues to prove its effectiveness for large wing surfaces in light winds. This new STRIKE CWC, the fruit of the developments...$1,202.92 - $1,468.12 -
On Sale
Ozone Fusion V1 Wing
Ozone
Now: $499.00Was: $1,999.00Ozone Fusion V1 Wing Sizes: 2.4m / 3.0m / 3.6m / 4.3m / 5.0m / 5.7m / 6.5m / 7.3m Includes: FUSION V1 Wing Bag Waist Leash<Now: $499.00Was: $1,999.00 -
2025 F-One PLUME K-Wing
F-One
$949.00 - $1,249.00DOWNWIND / SURF / FREERIDE Features: F-ONE has always pushed boundaries to make your experience on the water as memorable as possible. The PLUME, their$949.00 - $1,249.00 -
On Sale
2025 F-One PLUME K-Wing / 3.5m - OPEN BOX
F-One
Now: $549.00Was: $1,009.00DOWNWIND / SURF / FREERIDE Features: F-ONE has always pushed boundaries to make your experience on the water as memorable as possible. The PLUME, their lNow: $549.00Was: $1,009.00