There are various ways to connect a hydrofoil to a foil board. The Plate System Alloy Standard (90 x 140mm) The most common today is the plate system. Connecting a hydrofoil to your board is simple
Fanatic Sky Wing Review(Post)This spring we’ve been fortunate to test a few new wingboards. In addition to my past favorites, the Naish Ultra SUP 110L, 95L, and F-one Rocket Wing 5’4 the Fanatic Skywing 5’4” 95L has also stood
Harlem Peak vs Reedin MasterModel | Boost, Loops, and Truth!(Post)Brainchild DNA | Two Very Different Big Air Personalities The Brazilian Brothers are back with another high-level big air showdown—this time comparing two of the most hyped five-strut kites in the g
MACkite's Nathan Compares Liquid Force and Best Kiteboards(Post)MACkite Compares the Liquid Force Edge, the Best Spin, and the Best Spark Kiteboards "It's dangerous to go alone, take this!" says the rather decrepit-looking older gentleman. You stare at the board
Appletree Zapple S Breakdown | Short, Fast, Foil Drive Focused!(Post)Appletree Surfboards has built a reputation for pushing foil board design forward, and the Zapple S is a straightforward extension of that mindset. Developed inside the Appletree factory and shaped
2014 Slingshot COMPSTICK Bar(Post)2014 Slingshot COMPSTICK SUPERIOR CONTROL. UNMATCHED SIMPLICITY. TRUSTED SAFETY. 2014 COMPSTICK CONTROL BAR W/ GUARDIAN SAFETY Today’s riders need to be at the center of control. Build
Kites for Hydrofoiling: What to Grab?(Post)What do you grab? Kites for Hydrofoiling Edition. 4-9 knots: HQ Matrixx Foil Kite We choose the HQ Matrixx for extreme light wind conditions for one reason...Weight. In sub-10 knot conditions most inf
2023 Wing Foilboard Awards | See Which Boards Topped Our List(Post)Tucker and Jeff have ridden a lot of wing foilboards throughout the year, and they're ready to announce their top picks in several categories for 2023. 1. 2023 Best All-Rounder We weren't able to ag
Freestyle Kiting With Christophe Tack - Sessions with Rygo EP 10(Post)Last time on Sessions we explored Key West and the Canary Islands with our team rider Blake Olsen. We were filming for our kiteloop playlist and just enjoying the islands with good friends. It was
Affordable Dockstart Foil Kit? Ensis MANIAC STRIDE with HIP HOP PRO Tested(Post)Tucker just got in a session at his favorite (and top-secret) dockstarting spot with the new Ensis Maniac Stride pump foil and Hip Hop Pro board, and he was pleasantly surprised at how good it was f
Foil Drive MAX Battery Guide - Which One Do I Need?(Post)If you're just getting into Foil Drive, the options can feel a little overwhelming. What's the difference between Gen 1 and Gen 2? Should I get the Max or the Slim? Do I need 3 props on my motor or
Code Foils 810X | Lively, Playful, and Surf-Ready!(Post)SHOP Code Foils 810X The long-awaited Code Foils 810X has finally landed, and early impressions from Hobey Moss paint a picture of a wing that may quickly become a core part of every serious foiler’
Why a Wing Board and a Kite Is Awesome for the Lightest Winds(Post)Welcome back to Wing Wednesdays, or Foil Fridays... whatever we're going to call this one. This is Tucker with MACkite, and today I'm going to talk to you about my new fascination. We're going to m
Kitesurfing: New Rules of Navigation(Post)This video has been on my mind forever. I know it's going to drive some of you crazy but it must be said. Different Rules of Navigation should be observed in flat water spots. Like a slick behind a s
2016 Ride Engine Overview feat. MACkite's Nathan(Post)2016 Ride Engine Overview feat. MACkite's Nathan The 2016 Ride Engine harness has broken through the kiteboarding industry with a revolutionary design and fit. Sticking to a classic form, the Ride Eng
How to Assemble and Transport Your Waydoo Evo eFoil | Step-by-Step Guide(Post)Ready to get out on your Waydoo Evo eFoil? A few minutes with this guide by MACkite's Katie and Eli will make sure you know what you need to do when you arrive at the beach. Don't Forget Anything Al
Complete Tech Guide to 2026 Duotone Unit Wings(Post)The Duotone Unit has cemented itself as one of the industry's most popular wings, and for good reason. Now in its sixth generation, the 2026 line shows just how much design needs can change in a new
MACkite Rides: Nathan's Foilboarding in Grand Haven(Post)Foilboarding at City Beach When I think of really great starts to any day, one of the things on the short list would be foiling in boardshorts at Grand Haven City Beach, just down the street from my h
2023 Duotone Slick Vs. 2022 Slick SLS | Design Changes and Benefits Explored(Post)Duotone is one of the most popular brands in the wing foil industry, and they have a reputation for producing quality equipment that is well-suited for riders of all skill levels. In this blog p
GKA Mykonos, Part 4: The Day Before Game Day(Post)The Brazilian Brothers just finished editing videos, and the wind is absolutely howling. The trees are moving, and it has to be blowing 35 to 40 knots. Word on the street is that the pros are alread
GKA Mykonos Part 5: Day 1 of the Competition(Post)The Brazilian Brothers are on the ground for Day 1 of the GKA Big Air Kite World Cup competition in Mykonos, Greece. Walking down to the event site at 8:30 in the morning, the wind is absolutely nuc
Cabrinha Kite and Wing Replacement Valve Installation | Super Easy Fix!(Post)Jimmy and Aaron from MACkite are here with a guide on how to replace a valve on a Cabrinha Wing or kite. It's not a difficult process so long as you know the steps and how to do them correctly
F-One Titan 2 Connection | Finally a True One-Piece Feel(Post)F-One has officially introduced the biggest structural update to its foil system in six years. After a week of riding in La Ventana alongside the F-One crew, customers, and the MACkite team, one thi
2024 Airush Lithium V13 and Lithium Team Review | Advanced Kite Constructions(Post)We've got a special appearance by Kristen Cooper today, and she's going to give us the scoop on the 2024 Lithium V13 and Lithium Team Series kites. What is the Lithium good at, how is the Team
Reedin SnackPack | Why Kiters Are Calling it the Funnest Board in Years!(Post)At the 2025 King of the Great Lakes event on Lake Michigan, the MACkiteboarding crew got an early look at one of the most interesting new concepts to hit kiteboarding in a while—the Reedin SnackPack
Kiteboarding Quivers | How to Choose the Best Kite Sizes for You(Post)Kiteboarding kites come in a wide variety of sizes. Which size kites are best for you? Let's take a look at your riding style, your gear budget, and find out how many kites you'll want to have
Hydrofoil Hardware Naming Guide(Post)How to Figure Out Which Screw You Need You just dropped a screw. Well, technically that perfect session wind caught it and sent it tumbling, because you're definitely not that clumsy. And then, even t
Ride Engine Air Box Mini Review(Post)The Brazilian Brothers are back to bring you a review of the brand new Ride Engine Air Box Mini. They were big fans of the original Air Box from Ride Engine, but this new version is a significant up
Foil Drive Max | Best Foil Sizes for Every Condition(Post)Riding the Foil Drive Max opens up an entirely different way to approach foiling—especially in a place like the Great Lakes, where conditions can swing wildly from glassy summer days to fast-moving,
Crew Thoughts From 2016 MRA On-Hill Snow Demo(Post)What stood out the most to you this year, overall? Nate: I would say that the outstanding product was quite surprising to me. Nitro came up with a really solid deal - a no-compromise board/binding co
F-One Sk8, Eagle, or Seven Seas? | One of These Will Change Your Sessions(Post)Modern hydrofoil design has reached a point where "one foil does it all" is no longer the move. The best brands are building with intention, and F-One is one of the clearest examples of that shift in
Cabrinha Kiteboarding: The Road Down Under(Post)The Road Down Under - Cabrinha Kiteboarding The 2015 Cabrinha FX Kite has definitely made a name for itself in the past few months it has been available. It's the kite that Cabrinha never had, but t
Where in the World Did RyGo???(Post)Aaron: Thanks for joining us. We are catching up with RyGo, who is currently located in southern Florida. Where are you at right now, buddy? RyGo: I'm in St. Petersburg right now, but I'm a
2023 Cabrinha Nitro Review(Post)Shop Cabrinha Nitro This is Pat from MACkiteboarding.com, and I'm going to give you my review of the Cabrinha 03 Nitro. I've had a couple sessions on it now, and I've really been enjoying th
Brazilian Brothers First Time in Cape Town, South Africa(Post)The Brazilian Brothers kicked off their long-awaited Cape Town trip with a check-in at Fortaleza International Airport, hauling enough gear through the oversized baggage line to cover anything Cape
2026 Cabrinha Moto Apex Review | Brazilian Brothers(Post)The Brazilian Brothers are back home in Prea with a full-length review of the 2026 Cabrinha Moto Apex. They took the kite out in a wide range of conditions in Brazil to deliver a final verdict on it
What's Next at Cabrinha: Pat Goodman on Aluula and Bar Design | Part 2(Post)In Part 1 of our interview with Pat Goodman, Pat compared Cabrinha's kite lineup, breaking down the Drifter, Switchblade, Nitro, and Moto X, and what each design is really built to do on the water.
Foilboarding Sports(Post)Welcome to the beginning of our knowledge center. While we're building out this new category on our webpage, we'll be pairing our Foil Friday videos with these extensive blog posts. If you have any
2026 Duotone Twintip Range: What's New, and Which Board Is Right for You?(Post)The 2026 Duotone twintip lineup has officially landed, and it's refined, more responsive, and purpose-built for every riding style. In this Tech Talk breakdown, board designer Valentin Peiker walks
Is the Waydoo Evo eFoil Worth the Upgrade? Complete Review and Breakdown(Post)The all-new Waydoo Evo eFoil is here. How is it different from the Flyer One Plus? Does it replace it? What are the configuration options? Jake's spent a lot of time on both the Flyer One Plus a
Product results
Product results
-
KT Drifter Super K 2 PRO Carbon
KT
$2,311.00 - $2,791.00The Ultimate One-Board Quiver Redesigned through extensive prototyping, rider feedback, and advanced construction, the Super K2 delivers unmatched versatility, responsiveness, and lightweight...$2,311.00 - $2,791.00 -
2024
Flysurfer SOUL3 Ram Air Kite
Flysurfer
$1,785.00 - $2,415.00Freeride / Travel / All-around The FLYSURFER all-round performance product line appeals to all freeriders who do not limit themselves, love to travel, and want to r$1,785.00 - $2,415.00 -
On Sale
Ride Engine Barrier Surf Impact Cap
Ride Engine
MSRP: $59.00Now: $50.15Was: $59.00Barrier Surf Impact Cap Sizes: S / M / L What Ride Engine has to say:You gotta protect your head—period—from impact and the sun. How? Enter our Barrier Soft Helmet, which deftly and stylishly...MSRP: $59.00Now: $50.15Was: $59.00 -
KT Ginxu Dragonfly Surf 2 Carbon
KT
$2,460.00 - $2,767.00Surf, Downwind Sup, Parawing, Lightwind Wing, Short Period Reshaped for the purest surfing feel. Our shortest and most compact Dragonfly, ideal for the surf, short-period windswell, and quick-turning...$2,460.00 - $2,767.00 -
KT Ginxu Dragonfly Crossing 2 Pro Carbon
KT
$2,666.00 - $2,929.00Sizes: 95L / 106L / 115L / 121L / 128L With its streamlined shape and narrower width, the Crossing 2 delivers the best blend of stability, speed, glide, and efficiency in fast moving bumps, backwash,...$2,666.00 - $2,929.00 -
On Sale
Code NXT V1 / 9m Demo
Slingshot Sports
Now: $1,763.30Was: $2,519.00Code NXT V1 / 9m Demo 129323 Year: 2025 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: Black/Yellow/Orange/Silver Size: 9m Condition: Great Condition MACkitNow: $1,763.30Was: $2,519.00 -
On Sale
2025 Liquid Force X Foilboard 4'0"
Liquid Force Kites
Now: $650.00Was: $999.99Top Secret Tech and Premium Performance. The X’s stronger and stiffer construction combined with a larger overall volume pushes the development of your wake foil aerials further. A greater landing...Now: $650.00Was: $999.99 -
Slingshot Session Saver Kit V1
Slingshot Sports
$29.99Slingshot Session Saver Kit V1 Every kiter and winger should have this in their bag. Don't let a canopy tear or bladder puncture end your session. A quick stop back at the beach, and this kit will...$29.99 -
2027 Slingshot DNA V1 Twintip Kiteboard
Slingshot Sports
$699.002027 Slingshot DNA V1 Twintip Kiteboard Sizes: 133cm / 137cm / 141cm / 145cm What Slingshot has to say: VERSATILE / COMFORT / POP DNA V1 is a new twintip built around our X-Core Nucleas (stiff...$699.00 -
2026 AFS Ultra HA Front Wing
AFS
$919.00 - $1,149.002026 Ultra HA Front Wing Sizes: 600 / 750 / 900 What AFS has to say: In 2024, we introduced the ULTRA 750, a dedicated downwind front wing designed by Laurent Borgna. This year, the ULTRA range...$919.00 - $1,149.00 -
On Sale2024
2024 Slingshot Joystick V1 Control Bar
Slingshot Sports
MSRP: $575.00Now: $549.00Was: $575.002024 Slingshot Joystick V1 Control Bar - Light / Minimal / Control Slingshot Sentry V2 and Joystick V1 Control Bars, With Fred Hope Who's It For:MSRP: $575.00Now: $549.00Was: $575.00 -
2025 North Cross Pro Surfboard
North
$1,479.002025 North Cross Pro Surfboard Kite Surf / Strapless Freestyle Sizes: 5'3" The Cross Pro Surfboard is a thinner, lighter take on North's Cross for riders who want one board for waves and strapless...$1,479.00 -
On Sale
Slingshot Manticore V1
Slingshot Sports
MSRP: $1,049.00 - $1,099.99$649.00 - $799.00MANTICORE V1 Confidence / Inspiring / Performance Sizes: 90L / 105L / 120L Includes: Manticore Board **(Foil Track Hardware not included)** The Manticore V1 was designed to help wingers progress...MSRP: $1,049.00 - $1,099.99$649.00 - $799.00 -
On Sale
Slingshot Phantasm v1 Stabilizer - 400mm
Slingshot Sports
Now: $339.00Was: $364.00Slingshot Phantasm v1 Stabilizer - 400mm What Slingshot has tos ay: The 400 is the best all around shimless stabilizer that crosses all sports categories. Perfectly balanced or use with any Phantasm...Now: $339.00Was: $364.00 -
On Sale
Element V1 Twintip / 142cm - 2027 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Now: $519.20Was: $649.00Element V1 Twintip / 142cm - 2027 - KoGL Demo OZ-ELMT-V1-142-KoGL26 Year: 2027 Includes: Board, Bindings, Fins, and Handle Color: Black/Orange/Wood/Grey Size: 142cm Condition: Good ConditionNow: $519.20Was: $649.00 -
On Sale
Slingshot WF-T V1 / 4'5 - Demo
Slingshot Sports
Now: $244.00Was: $609.99Slingshot WF-T V1 / 4'5 - Demo 116474-demo Year: 2022 Includes: Board Only Color: Blue/Green/Red Size: 4'5"x17.5"x13/16" Condition: Great ConditionNow: $244.00Was: $609.99 -
On Sale
FLOW V2 Ultra-X Wing / 5m - Color TBD - 2026 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Now: $1,759.20Was: $2,199.00FLOW V2 Ultra-X Wing / 5m - Color TBD - 2026 - KoGL Demo FWV2U5YD-KoGL26 Year: 2026 Includes: Wing, Wing Bag, Waist Belt/Leash, and Boom Color: Black/White/Grey/Yellow Size: 5m Condition: Great...Now: $1,759.20Was: $2,199.00 -
On Sale**Spreader Bar NOT Included**
2023 Ride Engine Slash Seat V1 Harness
Ride Engine
Now: $99.00Was: $179.002023 Ride Engine Slash Seat V1 Harness Sizes: XS / S / M / L / XL SIZE WAIST SIZNow: $99.00Was: $179.00 -
On Sale
FLOW V2 Ultra-X Wing / 5.7m - Color TBD - 2026 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Now: $1,839.20Was: $2,299.00FLOW V2 Ultra-X Wing / 5.7m - Color TBD - 2026 - KoGL Demo FWV2U5-7YD-KoGL26 Year: 2026 Includes: Wing, Wing Bag, Waist Belt/Leash, and Boom Color: Black/White/Grey/Yellow Size: 5...Now: $1,839.20Was: $2,299.00 -
On Sale
AER Wing / 5m - Yellow - C - 2025 - Demo
Cabrinha
Now: $629.30Was: $899.00AER Wing / 5m - Yellow - C - 2025 - Demo 130238-Demo Year: 2025 Includes: Wing, Wing Bag, and Harness Line Color: Blue/Yellow/Grey Size: 5m Condition: Great ConditionNow: $629.30Was: $899.00 -
On Sale
2025 Naish Hover Potato Chip
Naish
Now: $727.30Was: $1,039.002025 Naish Hover Potato Chip Sizes: 110cm What Naish has to say: Say hello to your new best friends in your kite, pump and tow foiling adventures. We’re excited to announce two brand new shapes to...Now: $727.30Was: $1,039.00 -
Flite ULTRA L3 Complete eFoil
FLITE
$14,444.00 - $18,619.00Flite ULTRA L3 Complete eFoil Suited For Experienced riders Fliteboard eFoil Lineup: Which Is Right for Me? The ULTRA L3 won't ho$14,444.00 - $18,619.00 -
On Sale
SuperNatural Handle / 5m - Magic Mint - 2025 - Demo
Reedin
Now: $699.30Was: $999.00SuperNatural Handle / 5m - Magic Mint - 2025 RD25007.6-Demo Year: 2025 Includes: Wing and Wing Bag Color: Magic Mint Size: 5m Condition: Good Condition Repaired - Sent to Airtime for LNow: $699.30Was: $999.00 -
On Sale
Stratos+ V1 Kite / 9m - 2027 - KoGL Demo
Now: $1,759.20Was: $2,199.00Stratos+ V1 Kite / 9m - 2027 - KoGL Demo ESTRATOS2709061-KoGL26 Year: 2027 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: Black/Teal/White/Grey/Orange Size: 9m Condition: Great ConditionNow: $1,759.20Was: $2,199.00 -
On Sale
2025 Naish Hover Mother Chip
Naish
Now: $769.30Was: $1,099.002025 Naish Hover Mother Chip Sizes: 130cm What Naish has to say: Say hello to your new best friends in your kite, pump and tow foiling adventures. We’re excited to announce two brand new shapes to...Now: $769.30Was: $1,099.00 -
On Sale
2025 Sea Devil Front Wing 840 Demo
SabFoil
Now: $619.70Was: $885.292025 Sea Devil Front Wing 840 Demo SD840-DEMO Year: 2025 Includes: Front Wing Only Color: Black/Red/White Size: 840 Condition: Good Condition Slight CNow: $619.70Was: $885.29 -
On Sale
2025 North Orbit Closeout Kiteboarding Package
North
$2,255.25 - $3,065.252025 North Orbit Closeout Kiteboarding Package This package comes 100% complete, including: Kite, bar & lines Board, fins, foot straps & pads Optional harness Optional flotation vest Optional board...$2,255.25 - $3,065.25 -
On Sale
2025 North Reach Closeout Kiteboarding Package
North
$2,211.20 - $3,423.202025 North Reach Closeout Kiteboarding Package This package comes 100% complete, including: Kite, bar & lines Board, fins, foot straps & pads Optional harness (See "Frequently Bought Together"...$2,211.20 - $3,423.20 -
On Sale
Flex PRO / L - Black - 2025 - 2026 KoGL Demo
North
Now: $231.20Was: $289.00Flex PRO / L - Black - 2025 - KoGL Demo 85003.250040-L-KoGL26 Year: 2025 Includes: Bindings Only Color: Black/Blue/Grey Size: L Condition: Great ConditionNow: $231.20Was: $289.00 -
On Sale
Infinity V3 Twintip / 148cm - 2025 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Now: $607.20Was: $759.00Infinity V3 Twintip / 148cm - 2025 - KoGL Demo OZ-Infnty-V3-148-KoGL26 Year: 2025 Includes: Board, Bindings, Fins, and Handle Color: Black/Red/Wood Size: 148cm Condition: Great ConditionNow: $607.20Was: $759.00 -
On Sale
Code V5 Twintip / 135cm - 2025 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Now: $751.20Was: $939.00Code V5 Twintip / 135cm - 2025 - KoGL Demo OZ-Code-V5-135-KoGL26 Year: 2025 Includes: Board, Bindings, Fins, and Handle Color: Carbon Fiber/Black/Yellow/Teal/Wood Size: 135cm Condition: Great...Now: $751.20Was: $939.00 -
On Sale
2025 Starboard Above DLX Lite Inflatable Foil Board
Starboard
Now: $1,199.20Was: $1,499.00One of our favourite inflatable foil models so far, the Above inflatable is a perfect mid size offering. Giving you the best of both worlds with the fast acceleration of an Ace Air Foil while...Now: $1,199.20Was: $1,499.00 -
On Sale
Code V5 Twintip / 138cm - 2025 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Now: $751.20Was: $939.00Code V5 Twintip / 138cm - 2025 - KoGL Demo OZ-Code-V5-138-KoGL26 Year: 2025 Includes: Board, Bindings, Fins, and Handle Color: Black/Blue/Orange/Grey Size: 138cm Condition: Great ConditionNow: $751.20Was: $939.00 -
On Sale
BANDIT LE Brainchild / 10m - A- IGNITE - 2025 - OPEN BOX
F-One
Now: $1,837.00Was: $2,449.00BANDIT LE Brainchild / 10m - A- IGNITE - 2025Now: $1,837.00Was: $2,449.00 -
On Sale
Bandit LE Brainchild / 9m - A - Ignite - 2025 - OPEN BOX
F-One
Now: $1,762.00Was: $2,349.00Bandit LE Brainchild / 9m - A - Ignite - 2025Now: $1,762.00Was: $2,349.00 -
2027 Eleveight Stratos+ V1 Kiteboarding Kite
Eleveight Kiteboarding
$2,049.00 - $2,399.002027 Stratos+ V1 Kite Big Air Freeride Sizes: 6m / 7m / 8m / 9m / 10m / 12m What Eleveight has to say: This is big air: the Stratos+ launches you to new heights with lightning loops and confidence...$2,049.00 - $2,399.00 -
On Sale
Bandit LE Brainchild / 8m - A - Ignite - 2025 - OPEN BOX
F-One
Now: $1,687.00Was: $2,249.00Bandit LE Brainchild / 8m - A - Ignite - 2025Now: $1,687.00Was: $2,249.00 -
On Sale
Flex PRO / XL - Black - 2025 - 2026 KoGL Demo
North
Now: $231.20Was: $289.00Flex PRO / XL - Black - 2025 - KoGL Demo 85003.250040-XL-KoGL26 Year: 2025 Includes: Bindings Only Color: Black/Blue/Grey Size: XL Condition: Great ConditionNow: $231.20Was: $289.00 -
Axis PRO Ultra High Modulus Carbon Mast
Axis
$2,676.00 - $3,000.00Axis PRO Ultra High Modulus Carbon Mast Sizes: 720 / 800 / 900 / 1050 Affectionately named the 'dogleg' by the test team, the PRO – Ultra High Modulus Carbon is quite a departure from t$2,676.00 - $3,000.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,400.00Was: $2,710.00