Sale & Used Gear
Used kites, sale twintips, clearance accessories — this is where good gear meets a better price. Whether it's end-of-season stock or a well-kept piece from a rider moving on, the deals are real. Not sure what's worth picking up or how a specific item fits your current setup? Reach out and we'll help you sort the smart buys from the rest.
-
On Sale
Now: $191.20Was: $239.00 -
On Sale
Sentry V3 / 53cm - 2026 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Slingshot Sports
Now: $599.20Was: $749.00Sentry V3 / 53cm - 2026 - KoGL Demo 1260121200-KoGL26 Year: 2026 Includes: Bar and Lines Color: Black and orange Size: 53cm Condition: Great ConditionNow: $599.20Was: $749.00 -
On Sale
Sentry V3 / 45cm - 2026 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Slingshot Sports
Now: $599.20Was: $749.00Sentry V3 / 45cm - 2026 - KoGL Demo 1260121100-KoGL26 Year: 2026 Includes: Bar and Lines Color: Black and orange Size: 45cm Condition: Great ConditionNow: $599.20Was: $749.00 -
On Sale
Code NXT V2 Kite / 10m - 2027 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Slingshot Sports
Now: $2,392.00Was: $2,990.00Used at AWSI and KoGLNow: $2,392.00Was: $2,990.00 -
On Sale
Code NXT V2 Kite / 8m - 2027 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Slingshot Sports
Now: $2,232.00Was: $2,790.00Code NXT V2 Kite / 8m - 2027 - KoGL Demo 1260113008-KoGL26 Year: 2027 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: Black/Yellow/Orange/White Size: 8m Condition: Great ConditionNow: $2,232.00Was: $2,790.00 -
On Sale
Fuse Kite / 12m - 2026 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Slingshot Sports
Now: $1,527.20Was: $1,909.00Used at AWSI and KoGLNow: $1,527.20Was: $1,909.00 -
On Sale
Fuse Kite / 8m - 2026 - 2026 KoGL Demo
Slingshot Sports
Now: $1,287.20Was: $1,609.00Fuse Kite / 8m - 2026 - KoGL Demo 1260111008-KoGL26 Year: 2026 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: Black/Orange/Yellow/Silver Size: 8m Condition: Great ConditionNow: $1,287.20Was: $1,609.00 -
On Sale
Orbit Ultra Kite / 9m - Black - 2026 Demo
North
Now: $2,039.20Was: $2,549.00Orbit Ultra Kite / 9m - Black - 2026 Demo 85000.260011-9m-DEMO Year: 2026 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: Black/Blue/Grey/Yellow Size: 9m Condition: Great ConditionNow: $2,039.20Was: $2,549.00 -
On Sale
Nitro Apex / 10m - 2023 - Demo
Cabrinha
Now: $759.60Was: $1,899.00Nitro Apex / 10m - 2023 - Demo 121128-demo Year: 2023 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: Black/Blue/White Size: 10m Condition: Great Condition MNow: $759.60Was: $1,899.00 -
On Sale
Pivot Demo / 8m - Yellow - 2024
Naish
Now: $887.40Was: $1,479.00Pivot Demo / 8m - Yellow - 2024 125848 Year: 2024 Includes: Kite, Kite Bag, Bar, and "Naish Treasure Chest" Color: Neon Yellow/Black/White Size: 8m Condition: Great ConditionNow: $887.40Was: $1,479.00 -
On Sale
Code NXT V1 / 9m Demo
Slingshot Sports
Now: $1,763.30Was: $2,519.00Code NXT V1 / 9m Demo 129323 Year: 2025 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: Black/Yellow/Orange/Silver Size: 9m Condition: Great Condition MACkitNow: $1,763.30Was: $2,519.00 -
On Sale
HyperModel DEMO / 10m
Reedin
Now: $1,607.40Was: $2,679.00HyperModel DEMO / 10m 126513 Year: 2024 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: Light Blue/Dark Blue/Red/Gold Size: 10m Condition: Great Condition MACkite Demo Guarantee: Gear is ready to rNow: $1,607.40Was: $2,679.00 -
On Sale
2025 Naish Hover Mother Chip
Naish
Now: $769.30Was: $1,099.002025 Naish Hover Mother Chip Sizes: 130cm What Naish has to say: Say hello to your new best friends in your kite, pump and tow foiling adventures. We’re excited to announce two brand new shapes to...Now: $769.30Was: $1,099.00 -
On Sale
2025 Naish Hover Potato Chip
Naish
Now: $727.30Was: $1,039.002025 Naish Hover Potato Chip Sizes: 110cm What Naish has to say: Say hello to your new best friends in your kite, pump and tow foiling adventures. We’re excited to announce two brand new shapes to...Now: $727.30Was: $1,039.00 -
On Sale
SPARK Carbon / 140 x 43cm - 2026 Demo
F-One
Now: $1,087.20Was: $1,359.00SPARK Carbon / 140 x 43cm - 2026 Demo F1KB26SPARKC140-DEMO Year: 2026 Includes: Board, Bindings, and Fins Color: Purple Size: 140x43cm Condition: Great ConditionNow: $1,087.20Was: $1,359.00 -
On Sale
SPARK / 138 x 42cm - 2026 Demo
F-One
Now: $927.20Was: $1,159.00SPARK / 138 x 42cm - 2026 Demo F1KB26SPARK138-DEMO Year: 2026 Includes: Board, Bindings, and Fins Color: Red/Grey Size: 138x42cm Condition: Great ConditionNow: $927.20Was: $1,159.00 -
On Sale
Comp Surfboard Demo / 5'0 - Titanium - 2024
North
Now: $599.00Was: $1,349.00Comp Surfboard Demo / 5'0 - Titanium - 2024 130218 Year: 2024 Includes: Board and Board Bag (Manera Surf Bag 5'3") Color: Black/Grey/Green Size: 5'0 Condition: Good Condition Slight CoNow: $599.00Was: $1,349.00 -
On Sale
Nitro APEX Kite / 9m - C5 - 2026- DEMO
Cabrinha
Now: $1,639.20Was: $2,049.00Nitro APEX Kite / 9m - C5 - 2026- DEMO nitro9m-demo Year: 2026 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: C5 (Red) Size: 9m Condition: Great Condition MNow: $1,639.20Was: $2,049.00 -
On Sale
Force Kite 9m Demo / 9m
Harlem
Now: $1,199.00Was: $2,251.20Force Kite 9m Demo / 9m 127559 Year: 2024 Includes: Kite and Kite Bag Color: Multicolor Size: 9m Condition: Great Condition MACkite Demo GNow: $1,199.00Was: $2,251.20 -
On Sale
2022 Duotone 5th Element Upgrade Kit - Trust Bar
Duotone
Now: $25.00Was: $49.952022 Duotone 5th Element Upgrade Kit - Trust BarNow: $25.00Was: $49.95 -
On Sale
2022 Duotone 5th Element Upgrade Kit - Click Bar
Duotone
Now: $25.00Was: $64.002022 Duotone 5th Element Upgrade Kit - Click BarNow: $25.00Was: $64.00 -
On Sale
2020 Duotone 5th Element Upgrade Kit - Click Bar
Duotone
Now: $25.00Was: $59.952020 Duotone 5th Element Upgrade Kit - Click BarNow: $25.00Was: $59.95 -
On Sale
2025 Duotone Volt D/LAB Kite Surfboard
Duotone
Now: $1,071.20Was: $1,339.002025 Volt D/LAB Small Wave Sizes: 5'2" / 5'4" / 5'6" What Duotone has to say: The Volt D/LAB excels in speed, thanks to its low entry rocker. This feature allows the board to effortlessly glide over...Now: $1,071.20Was: $1,339.00 -
On Sale
Stellar V1 / 136cm - 2025 (Bindings Included) Demo
Eleveight Kiteboarding
Now: $599.00Was: $949.00Stellar V1 / 136cm - 2025 (Bindings Included) DEMO ETT25STELV1136-demo 2025 Includes: Board, Bindings Color: Black/Red/Grey/Orange Size: 136cm Condition: Good condition MACkite Demo GuarantNow: $599.00Was: $949.00 -
On Sale
Atmos Ultra Twintip / 138cm - Indigo - 2026 - With Bindings Demo
North
Now: $1,439.20Was: $1,799.00Atmos Ultra Twintip / 138cm - Indigo - 2026 - With Bindings KoGL25 Demo 85002.260027-141-KOGL25 Year: 2026 Includes: Board, Bindings, Board Bag (Manera 145 Twintip Bag), and Fins Color: Indigo Size:...Now: $1,439.20Was: $1,799.00 -
On Sale
Bandit LE Brainchild / 9m - A - Ignite - 2025 - OPEN BOX
F-One
Now: $1,762.00Was: $2,349.00Bandit LE Brainchild / 9m - A - Ignite - 2025Now: $1,762.00Was: $2,349.00 -
On Sale
Bandit LE Brainchild / 8m - A - Ignite - 2025 - OPEN BOX
F-One
Now: $1,687.00Was: $2,249.00Bandit LE Brainchild / 8m - A - Ignite - 2025Now: $1,687.00Was: $2,249.00 -
On Sale
BANDIT LE Brainchild / 10m - A- IGNITE - 2025 - OPEN BOX
F-One
Now: $1,837.00Was: $2,449.00BANDIT LE Brainchild / 10m - A- IGNITE - 2025Now: $1,837.00Was: $2,449.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,477.00Was: $1,969.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,477.00Was: $1,969.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,687.00Was: $1,739.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,229.00Was: $1,639.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,199.00Was: $1,739.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,299.00Was: $1,869.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,249.00Was: $1,779.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,199.00Was: $1,739.00 -
On Sale
Now: $1,099.00Was: $1,639.00 -
On Sale
Now: $2,392.00Was: $3,089.00 -
On Sale
Now: $2,392.00Was: $3,189.00 -
On Sale
Flysurfer Radical7 - 144cm Ocean - Demo
Flysurfer
Now: $343.60Was: $859.00Radical7 / 144cm - Ocean KoGL Demo 129276 Year: 2022 Includes: Board and Fins Color: Ocean Size: 144x46 Condition: Great Condition MACkite DemoNow: $343.60Was: $859.00
There’s nothing like a session where everything just clicks. That’s what we’re aiming for when we help people build setups.
You don’t need brand new gear to get there. Some of our favorite sessions have been on previous-season kites and well-loved boards that still had plenty to give. When a full set of new kiteboarding equipment can cost between $1,500 and $4,500, it’s important to find gear that meets your needs and price point.
This section pulls together discounted and pre-owned kites, boards, bars, and accessories that are ready for more time on the water.
Kites and Control Systems
Kites are the engine of your session, and they set the tone the moment you launch.
Conditions can change fast, so most riders end up with a 2-3 kite quiver. For someone around 75-85kg, a typical spread looks like:
- 13-15m for lighter 10-14 knots sessions
- 9-13m when it fills in to 15-22
- 6-9m when it’s properly cranking 22+
Freeride kites are where most people start, and for good reason. They relaunch easily, stay predictable, and let you focus on riding instead of managing the kite. As you progress, you might want something faster for loops and boosting or down the line drift for surf style.
Control bars are easy to take for granted until they matter. When things get hectic, you want a clean release and smooth, direct steering without hesitation. If you’re piecing together used gear, double-check compatibility so everything works the way it should.
Lighter materials like Aluula can stretch your low end and make the kite feel more responsive, especially in marginal wind. That said, a well-kept used kite can still deliver an incredible session at a much lower cost.
Kiteboards and Riding Style
Your board is what connects you to the water, and it changes the feel of every turn, carve, and landing.
Twintips are still the backbone of most sessions. They’re reliable, easy to ride in both directions, and handle everything from cruising to your first big jumps. They’re the board you can grab and go, whether you’re working on transitions or sending it. For sizing, we usually see:
- Under 70kg: 132-140cm
- 70-90kg: 138-144cm
- Heavier riders: 145cm and up
Directional boards bring a surf feel into the mix. If there’s wind swell or waves, this is where things start to get really fun. You’re not just riding across the water, you’re working with it.
Foil boards take it even further. Light wind days that would normally be a write-off suddenly turn into long, quiet sessions. Once you’re up and flying, everything smooths out. It takes some patience to learn, but it opens up a whole new range of conditions.
Matching your board and kite makes a bigger difference than most people expect. When they complement each other, everything feels easier and more intuitive.
Harnesses and Safety Gear
A good harness disappears while you ride. A bad one reminds you every minute.
Waist harnesses give you freedom to move and are what most riders gravitate toward over time. Seat harnesses offer more support and stay locked in place, which can be a huge help early on.
The right fit matters more than anything. If it stays in place and spreads the load comfortably, you’ll last longer and enjoy your sessions more.
On the Great Lakes, wetsuits are part of the routine. Summer sessions might call for a 3/2mm, but spring and fall often mean 5/4mm or thicker if you want to stay out.
Helmets and impact vests are easy to overlook until you need them. Whether you’re learning or pushing into bigger tricks, that extra protection can save a session.
Putting It All Together
When your gear works together, everything feels smoother. Waterstarts come easier, transitions clean up, and you spend less time thinking about your setup and more time riding.
We look at it as a system:
- A kite that matches your typical wind
- A board that fits how you want to ride
- A harness and safety setup that keeps you comfortable and confident
Sale and used gear is one of the best ways to get there without overcommitting. You can build a setup that gets you on the water now, then adjust as your riding grows.
At the end of the day, the goal is simple. More sessions, less frustration, and gear that helps you make the most of every windy day.
The MACkite Difference
At MACkite, we pride ourselves on our early adoption into wind sports. We’ve grown alongside them, including foiling, winging, and everything in between. We’ve spent thousands of hours in Great Lakes conditions that demand versatility and skill. If something works here, it works just about anywhere. This isn’t just about us selling gear — it’s about sharing our experiences to help you choose the right gear for the price that fits your budget and progression.
When you call or email, you’re talking to someone who’s likely ridden the exact gear you’re talking about. We walk through what really matters: what’s going to help you get up easier, ride longer, and avoid the common frustrations that slow people down.
We’re invested in getting you there faster and making sure you’re fired up every time you hit the water — that’s the MACkite difference.