Kite
Kiteboarding is MACkite's love child, it's the heartbeat of our shop, and we're here to help you sort through kiteboarding equipment that matches the way you ride. If you're comparing kite surfing gear or figuring out which style fits your goals, our crew offers honest, experience-backed input from riders who test the gear we sell.
-
On Sale
Flysurfer Connect3 Control Bar
Flysurfer
Now: $399.00Was: $545.00Flysurfer Connect3 Control Bar Water / Land / Snow Sizes: S / M / L **Does NOT Include Safety Leash What Flysurfer has to say: The CONNECT3 Control Bar is designed for durability and versatility,...Now: $399.00Was: $545.00 -
2025 Mystic Driver Seat Harness
Mystic
$251.992025 Driver Seat Harness Sizes: XS / S / M / L / XL / XXL What Mystic has to say: Our most comfortable and best-selling seat harness just got an upgrade. Designed for all levels, the Driver Seat...$251.99 -
Duotone Quick Release Combo Kit
Duotone
$109.002026 Quick Release Combo Kit Size: O/S What Duotone has to say: The Quick Release Combi Kit is a combination of the long Freestyle Loop and the short Safety Leash, providing the best combination of...$109.00 -
North PRO Freeride Loop
North
$42.00PRO FREERIDE LOOP For Navigator Pro What North has to say: North offers three Toolless Pro Harness Loops, each ideally suited to a different style of riding. The Pro Freeride Loop (included with the...$42.00 -
On Sale
Cabrinha Nitro Big Air, Big Savings Package
Cabrinha
$1,399.00 - $1,499.00What's Included: 2 - 2023 Nitro APEX Kites 1 - 2025 C.O.S. Control Bar 03 Nitro Apex Kiteboarding Kite PERFORMANCE BIG AIR Sizes: 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 12 2023 Cabrinha Nitro | Is This the Best...$1,399.00 - $1,499.00 -
Duotone LAZEPUMP E-Pump
Duotone
$219.00LAZEPUMP E-Pump Size: O/S What Duotone has to say: Power Up Faster, Ride Longer! The all-new Duotone Electric Air Pump delivers game-changing inflation performance for every watersport enthusiast...$219.00 -
2025 Ozone Contact Snow V5 Control Bar
Ozone
$656.00 - $673.00Bar Contact Snow V5Sizes: 45cm / 50cm / 55cm What Ozone has to say:A clean and simple design, featuring an easy-to-use trim system, Re-Ride system and our innovative Click-In Loop Quick Release...$656.00 - $673.00 -
2025 Harlem Sneaker Bindings
Harlem
$268.00SNEAKER Sizes: XS/S - M/L What Harlem has to say The new pads & straps so comfy, they will make you forget you're not in your favorite sneakers. Why choose the Sneaker pads & straps? Ultimate...$268.00 -
2025 Harlem Ascent Twintip
Harlem
$1,308.00ASCENT Big Air / Freeride Sizes: 135 x 40cm / 138 x 40.5cm What Harlem has to say: Developed by Aaron Hadlow and Ralf Groesel, the Ascent combines over 25 years of high-performance gear design and...$1,308.00 -
2025 Harlem Launch Twintip
Harlem
$770.00LAUNCH Sizes: 132 x 40.5cm / 135 x 41cm / 138 x 41.5cm / 141 x 42cm What Harlem has to say: The ultimate freeride board is here. The ultimate freeride board - Designed by Ralf Groesel and Aaron...$770.00 -
HQ4 Fluxx R2F 3m Trainer Kite
HQ Kites
$169.99Fluxx R2F 3m Trainer Kite Size: 3m What HQ has to say: You are looking for a cheap and universal introduction to kiting and you are not yet committed to a specific direction? Whether you want to...$169.99 -
On Sale
HQ4 Apex Snow Kite
HQ Kites
$377.30 - $513.80HQ4 Apex Kite Snow / Power Sizes: 5.5m / 8m / 11m What HQ has to say: You are looking for a kite you can rely on 100%? Who can’t let you climb airy heights in borderline situations in the...$377.30 - $513.80 -
On Sale
Ozone Pump SPARE Hose Only
Ozone
Now: $12.00Was: $14.00Replacement hose for Ozone kite pumps. Get your pump back in action if you have damaged or lost the hose.Now: $12.00Was: $14.00 -
WMFG 1.0E Electric Kite/Wing/SUP Pump
WMFG
$229.00WMFG Electric Kite, SUP, and & Wing PumpHigh-Volume. High-Pressure. Zero Compromise.What WMFG has to say:The WMFG 1.0E Electric Pump sets a new benchmark for portable inflation in wind sports...$229.00 -
On Sale
Jacobsen GRIP Pad Straps
Jacobsen
Now: $132.00Was: $220.00GRIP Pad Straps Sizes: S/M - L/XL What Jacobsen has to say: Dialed for GRIP. Built to NJOY. Lock in and ride with total confidence. The jacobsen GRIP - pads and straps are engineered for ultimate...Now: $132.00Was: $220.00 -
On Sale
Jacobsen NJOY Twintip
Jacobsen
Now: $390.00Was: $650.00NJOY Twintip Sizes: 134cm / 138cm / 142cm What Jacobsen has to say: NJOY the ride - the name says it all Say hello to pure stoke with the Jacobsen NJOY, the ultimate freeride twin tip built to turn...Now: $390.00Was: $650.00 -
2026 F-One ATOM Bar Safety Leash
F-One
$59.00 - $79.00Safety Leashes Sizes: 40cm / 75cm / 140cm What F-One has to say: Our new kite leash was designed for maximum safety while remaining unobtrusive; it won’t interfere with your movements while giving...$59.00 - $79.00 -
Air Box Mini Electric Pump 4500mAh 14.8V
Ride Engine
$249.00The technology evolution for kites, wings, and boards has rapidly improved to enhance your experience on the water. However, perhaps the most critical component required to get on the water -the...$249.00 -
2025 Mystic Stealth Waist Harness
Mystic
$635.99Stealth Hardshell Waist Harness Sizes: XS / S / M / L / XL / XXL The Stealth is like a solid partner — it's supportive while giving you enough flex and freedom. At just over 2 pounds, it's one of the...$635.99 -
On Sale
Manera Eclipse Kite Waist Harness
Manera
Now: $343.00Was: $429.00Eclipse Kitesurf Waist Harness Sizes: XS / S / S+ / M / M+ / L / XL A lightweight harness that feels supportive yet out-of-the-way at the same time? Manera has created an adaptation of the...Now: $343.00Was: $429.00 -
Reedin DragBag
Reedin
$59.00Reedin Collapsable DragBag Reedin has designed a bag that can withstand the slough of going through the airport or throwing your kites in your car. In short, it's meant to be a travel beast that...$59.00 -
Ride Engine Hyperlock Spreader Bar Replacement
Ride Engine
$129.00Replacement Hyperlock Spreader Bar Sizes: 8" / 10" What Ride Engine has to say: Original part replacement for the Hyperlock spreader bar. Hyperlock is ensuring seamless and highly adjustable...$129.00 -
F-One Platinum 3 Screw Set Complete for Twin Tip
F-One
$8.00Replacement Twin Tip Fin and Handle Hardware for F-One Platinum bindings. This screw set includes 4x screw/washers for twintip footstraps and 2x screw/washer for handle$8.00 -
Manera Deflater Bag
Manera
$139.00Fits a Wing of 5m or more inside! If you're into long downwind sessions, the Manera Deflater Bag is a game changer. Unlike generic hydration packs, this bag is made exclusively for riders who...$139.00 -
Pump-E Electric Pump 2600mAh
MACkite
$99.00Compact and Portable Design: At just 1.14kg and 184*162*92 mm, this CYCPLUS smart air pump is the ultimate travel companion for inflatable gear. Fast Charging Capability: With a 2600mAh battery, the...$99.00 -
Pump-E Pro Electric Pump 4500mAH
MACkite
$149.00An 80,000 RPM brushless motor ensures quick and easy inflation of wingfoils, SUPs, boats, and more with higher efficiency, longer battery life, and superior durability. 900g Max 20 PSI 4500mAh 12...$149.00 -
North Twintip Fin Accessory Kit
North
$56.40This package includes strong, abrasion-resistant composite fins with hardware and a lightweight and ergonomic twintip handle with plenty of grip even when wet. All twintip board hardware uses the...$56.40 -
2025 Mystic Saga RigBag With XL Wheels
Mystic
$347.99Travelling with your windsurf gear has never been easier – the Saga Rigbag Gearbag wraps everything into one convenient bundle. This heavy-duty bag offers superior protection with water-repellent...$347.99 -
2025 Ion B2 Kite Seat Harness Men
Ion
$429.00The B2 integrates the style and function of boardshorts into a kite seat harness. Featuring the brand-new Spectre Bar 2, this seat harness ensures optimal load distribution and superior control. Its...$429.00 -
On Sale
Reedin SuperBinding
Reedin
Now: $165.00Was: $199.00Sizes: S/M / M/L The Reedin SuperBinding provides maximum comfort and support with precise board control. From heel to toe you can trust our SuperBinding to provide the best ride and make your board...Now: $165.00Was: $199.00 -
On Sale
2025 Naish Apex Bindings
Naish
Now: $215.00Was: $229.00Sizes: Regular / XL Designed for superior comfort and performance, the Apex is the market’s leading ergonomic binding for all styles of twin tip riding in a low profile color scheme. Featuring our...Now: $215.00Was: $229.00 -
North N-Fix Canopy Repair Tape - White
North
$27.50Keep a roll of this self-adhesive tape in your gear bag as a quick emergency fix for wing and kite canopy tears. Developed in collaboration with North Sails Advanced Textiles, the tape is a...$27.50 -
Fanatic Multibrand Pump Adapter for HP6/HP8
Fanatic
$9.99Fanatic Multibrand Pump Adapter for HP6/HP8This pump adapter is compatible with any kite or SUP pump.$9.99 -
2025 North Flex PRO Bindings
North
$289.00Sizes: S / M / L / XL Cushioning. Support. Shock absorption. The Flex Pro are engineered to help absorb and disperse impact after gravity-defying boosts, with triple-density dynamic support...$289.00 -
On Sale
2025 Ride Engine Serve Surf Travel Coffin
Ride Engine
MSRP: $225.00Now: $191.25Was: $225.00Streamlining travel has become increasingly important, and the Surf Travel Coffin simplifies this process effectively. Offering generous space to pack according to your destination’s requirements, it...MSRP: $225.00Now: $191.25Was: $225.00 -
On Sale
2023 Manera EXO Waist Harness
Manera
Now: $287.00Was: $359.00It is difficult to improve a harness like the EXO, but the development of the ECLIPSE has taught us a lot and we have used this experience to redesign our star harness. We applied Adaptive Shell...Now: $287.00Was: $359.00 -
2025 Mystic Saga Surf XL Boardbag
Mystic
$443.99 - $515.99Introducing the Surf XL edition of the Saga, which fits up to 3 boards. Comprehensive protection in a bag that’s ideal for when you wanna pack more boards or for a bigger adventure. Traveling’s...$443.99 - $515.99 -
2025 Mystic Elevate Lightweight with Wheels
Mystic
$335.99Maximize your available kg's with the Elevate Lightweight Boardbag. Designed for efficiency and convenience, it features an updated fixed wheel system for easy transport. Constructed from lightweight...$335.99 -
2025 Ride Engine Elite Carbon Type 2 Hyperlock Harness
Ride Engine
$559.00Featuring the cutting-edge design and engineering found in the Elite Series of harnesses, the Type 2 harness combines a distinctive composite Step-2 hard-shell construction. This construction...$559.00 -
North Balance Board
North
$139.00No wind? No problem. This indoor training aid will keep your muscles toned and stabilisers honed for your next session (and provide endless hours of living room entertainment). Use the Balance Board...$139.00
Frequently Asked Kiteboarding Questions
What do I need to kite?
While it looks like a lot, the setup is pretty simple. You'll need these things to get started:
- Kite
- Control bar with lines
- Inflation pump
- Seat or waist harnes
Of course, you could look at our kiteboarding packages — they might have everything you need to get started on your journey.
How do I keep myself safer on the water?
Good question! Safety should be your priority when riding. It's important to have the ability to stay warm, float, and release easily to make sure you have full automony of your session. We suggest having a wetsuit (even if you keep it in your car, it's still nice to have on-hand), a flotation or impact vest, and a hook knife.
These kites look neat — how do I learn?
We have a firm belief that you can become a self-sufficient rider with the right instructor. We've seen too many people try to kite on their own, only to put themselves or others in danger. On average, it can take 30+ hours to become an independent rider, and that only increases with the lack of proper direction and guidance.
Luckily, MACkite has been offering lessons for over 15 years, and we're ready to get you on the water, the right way.